> > ice skating institute history awards   [Printer Friendly]


Share this page:

HISTORY OF THE ICE SKATING INSTITUTE

HISTORY OF ISI – AWARDS

(* deceased)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

1985 Dorothy Hamill
1993 Michael R. Booker
1996 Fritz Dietl*
1999 Murray Sandler
2000 Robert Unger*
2000 Lyn Markowitz*
2003 Richard Dwyer
2008 Boyd Wietecter*
2009 Scott Hamilton
2010 Richard Zamboni
2013 John Nicks

 

ISI ICE SKATING HALL OF FAME

1963 Sonja Henie*
Norval Baptie*
1964 Maribel Vinson Owens*
Kenneth Bartholomew
Arthur Goodfellow*
1965 Richard Button
Oscar Johnson*
Eddie Shipstad Sr.*
Roy Shipstad*
Frank Zamboni*
1966 John H. Harris*
1967 Jackson Haines*
1968 Michael Kirby*
1969 Morris Chalfen*
1970 Eddie Shore*
1971 “Old Smoothies”–Irma
Thomas & Orrin Markhus
1972 Everett McGowan*
1973 Carol Heiss Jenkins
1974 Tenley Albright
1975 Peggy Flemming
1976 Russell Perry*
1977 Fritz Dietl*
1978 “Frick & Frack”– Werner
Groebli & Hans Mauck*
1979 Richard Dwyer
Howard Nicholson*
Paul F. Riedell*
1980 Hans Gerschwiler
1981 Ron Priestley*
1982 George Eby*
1983 Robert Unger*
1985 Arthur M. Wirtz*
1986 Richard H. Palmer*
1987 John Staples
1988 Gordie Howe
1991 Michael R. Booker
1993 Murray Sandler
1994 Richard Zamboni
1995 Benton H. Wilcoxon*
1996 Bill Howard
1998 Dodie Bova
2000 Justine Townsend Smith
2002 Scott Hamilton
Boyd Wietecter*
2004 John A. Nicks
2006 Frank Carroll
2008 Ron Ludington
2009 Lou Lamoriello
Jim Lange
2010 1960 U.S. Olympic
Hockey Team
2011 1961 U.S. World Figure
Skating Team*
2012 Jack Vivian, Ph.D.
2013
Kristi Yamaguchi

 

PRESIDENT’S AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

1995 Dodie Bova
1997 Carol Zdbiebko
1997 Lawrence Fies
1998 Janis Rychlinski
2002 Jean Albrightson
2003 Terry Juliar
2007 Jim Lange
2008 Ed Peduto
2009 Kelley Morris-Adair
Jimmie Santee
2010 Dr. Jack Vivian
2011 Rob McBride
2012 Patti Feeney
2013 Murry Sandler
  Richard Zamboni

 

ARTHUR GOODFELLOW AWARD

2006 Bob Skrak
2007 Charles “Lefty” Smith
2008 Jim Stephens
2009 Sara Bolan
2010 Dean Mulso
2011 Albert Tyldesley*
2012 Judy Sniffen
2013 Ed Peduto

 

BENTON WILCOXON AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN MANAGEMENT

1998 Robert Unger*
2001 Terry Juliar
2002 Burt Sniffen
2003 Rob McBride
2005 Bill Olean
2006 Barry Wolkon
2007 Gary Pietig
2008 Dr. Jack Vivian
2009 Andy Baltgalvis
2010 Michael Paikin
2011 Donald Bartelson
2013 Mike Mattson

 

GREAT SKATE AWARD

1998 Katy Hayden
Boyd Wietecter*
1999 Dianne DeLeeuw
Don Bartelson
2000 Candy Goodson
Diane Paul
2001 Leny Rochester
Randy Winship
2002 Margy Bennett
Jim Hartnett
Lee Roy
2003 Art Trottier
Cindy Solberg
Judy Sniffen
2004 Jimmie Santee
David Santee
2005 Liz Mangelsdorf
Gerry Hart
2006 Janice Forbes
Scott McCoy
2007 Louise Hoggan*
Michael Paikin
2008 Jean Albrightson
Kevin McCormack
2009 Joan Rice
Jerry Damschroder
2010 Julia Smith

 

ISI NATIONAL MERIT AWARD

2001 Elizabeth O’ Donnell
Jean Albrightson
Barb Yackel
2002 Gerry Hart
Jenise Jensen
Al Tyldesley*
Jack Vivian
2003 Michael Paikin
Doug Peters
2004 Jenise Jensen
Keith Scudder
2006 Donald Bartelson
Jimmie Santee
2007 Gerry Lane
Cindy Solberg
2008 Lisa Fedick
2009 Margy Bennett

 

ISI INTERNATIONAL MERIT AWARD

2001 Ted Wilson
2006 Maribel Guitterrez
2007 Raul Gomes
2008 Emiko Iida
2009 Alfonso Gomes Haro
2012 Jean Albrightson
2013 Margy Bennett

 

ERIKA AMUNDSEN AWARD

2001 Erika Amundsen*
2002 Bob Mock
2005 Judith Sniffen
2006 Randy Winship
2007 Patti Feeney
2008 Leny Rochester
2009 Jean Albrightson
2010 Barb Clark
2011 Toni Friedland
2012 Katy Hayden
2013 Barb Yackel

 

FRANK J. ZAMBONI AWARD

2001 Richard Zamboni
2005 Dick Holmsten
2008 Doug Moore*
2009 Athletica
2010 Cal MacCracken*
2011 Sid Broadbent
2013 Maximum Solutions

 

LEGACY AWARD

2007 Dick Holmsten
Roy Oberhamer
Reidell Shoes, Inc.
Wakota Arena
2008 Zamboni Company
Paramount Iceland
Harris Legg
Berkeley Iceland
Belmont Iceland
2009 Bill Howard
2011 Kerth Family
2013 Robert F. Skrak

 

AL TYLDESLEY EXCELLENCE IN SAFETY AWARD

2007 FMC Ice Sports
2008 VSC Sports Enterprises Inc.
2009 Rink Management Services Corp.
2010 Wonderland of Ice
2011 Bert Blanchette
2012 Tom Morton
2013 Minnesota Ice Arena Managers Association

 

HOCKEY DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

2009 John Tallmon
2010 Jeremy Lewis

 

INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR

2009 Lauri Wagner
2010 Heather Hyatt

 

SKATING DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

2009 Laila Schlesinger
2010 Caroline Baker

 

ARENA OWNER/OPERATOR OF THE YEAR

2009 Gaston Larios
2010 Jon Gustafson

 

ISI MAN AND WOMAN OF THE YEAR

1963 Sonja Henie*
Norval Baptie*
1971 Freddie Mesot*
Barbara Taplin*
1972 Phil Hays*
Anne Henning
Diane Holum
1973 Phelinder Broders
Robert Unger*
1974 Robert Kelton*
Ben Wright
1976 Sheila Young
Dorothy Hamill
1977 Donnie & Marie Osmond
1979 Lynn Holly Johnson
1980 Terry Juliar
Dodie Bova
1981 Randy Gardner
Tai Babilonia
Hank Green
Irene Pamplin
1982 Lyn Markowitz*
Robert Unger*
1983 Scott Hamilton
Rosalyn Sumners
1984 Michael R. Booker
1986 Charlie Tickner
1987 Peter Martell
Mary Rector Hutchinson
1988 Dan Jansen
Debi Thomas
1990 Janis Rychlinski
1991 Patti Feeney
1993 Kathy Casey
Boyd Wietecter*
1994 Toni Friedland
Ted Wilson
1995 Vicki Korn
Al Tyldesley*
1996 Carol Zdziebko
Larry LaBorde
1997 Erika Amundsen*
Margy Bennett
1998 Mark Schneiderman
1999 Jenise Jensen
2000 Dan Riegelman
Jean Albrightson
2001 Richard Arenella
Janice Forbes
2002 Don Bartelson
Dianne DeLeeuw
2003 John Saitta
2004 Spiro Giotis
Katy Hayden
2005 Jim Lange
2006 Lisa Fedick
2007 Rob McBride
Janice Forbes
2008 Bert Blanchette
2009 Gerry Lane
Liz Mangelsdorf
2010 Kevin McCormack
Candy Goodson
2011 Doug Peters
Paige Scott
2012 Jimmie Santee
Jane Schaber
2013 Vassili Mourzine
Lindsay Fenton